The levels of beta-hCG (human chorionic gonadotrophin) vary widely at different stages of pregnancy. This hormone prolongs the lifespan of the corpus luteum as well as stimulates production of progesterone. This is also the hormone pregnancy tests (blood and urine) detect. Obstetrician/Gynecologist David Barrere tells us more.
David Barrere, MD

Your question
What should my hCG levels be for the different stages of early pregnancy?

The expert answers
A single measurement of hCG cannot be used to determine the gestational age or even to estimate a due date. The laboratory that processes most of the specimens from my office recently stopped giving a reference range as this was completely worthless. The following are the reference ranges previously quoted:

1 week since conception: 5-50 mIU/ML hCG
2 weeks since conception: 20-500 mIU/ML hCG
3 weeks since conception: 500-5,000 mIU/ML hCG
4 weeks since conception: 3,000-19,000 mIU/ML hCG
8 weeks since conception: 14,000-169,000 mIU/ML hCG
12 weeks since conception: 16,000-160,000 mIU/ML hCG

So, as you can see, there is a considerable amount of overlap.

Where a beta-hCG can be useful is by getting serial measurements. During the early weeks of pregnancy, over a 48-hour period, the level of beta-hCG should rise at least by 66 percent in a healthy pregnancy. Declining or less dramatic jumps may be indicative of a forthcoming miscarriage. Around 10 weeks of gestation, the beta-hCG level reaches its peak of approximately 100,000, where it then plateaus and slowly declines the remainder of the pregnancy.PregnancyAndBaby.com

Tags: hcg levels


recommended for you

Comments

Melissa jjj June 18, 2014
my last period was may14 I had implant bleeding June 9to12 had a blood test on the 17th of June it said my hcg was 22 miu. is that normal for 5 days post implantashion I have another blood test tomorrow but have to wait for results tell Friday help
Ashley June 03, 2013
Can I get the test 4 days before my period is due?
jennifer wecal December 28, 2012
My period was due to come Dec17th and it didnt come so i took i test and i got a BFP:)so i went to the Doctors on the 18th they also did a test and it came back positive so they did blood work and my levels came back at 216 they had me come back 2days later for more blood work and that came back at 418,my dr says that i'm brobley 4 to 5week...my question is,is that a good level at 5weeks?i went to back to the dr's again for more blood work so i am hoping everything comes back good...i am very worry cause i just had a misscarrige in Aug so i am hoping that that does not happen again:(